?

Log in

No account? Create an account
legome

Courtesy of Martha

A survey? Sure, why not?

1. How old will you turn in 2009?
36

2. Do you think you'll be married by then?
Yes. I will still be married by then.

3. What do you look forward to most in the next 6 months?
Mostly better weather for exploring town a bit more.

4. Do you have a best friend?
More than one. I'm just that cool.

5. Last thing you bought?
TP, dental floss, and cookies, from the dollar store.

6. Do you prefer to call or text?
Text if it's something concise, call if it needs explanation.

7. Do you have any pets?
Yep, a pair of tabby cats.

8.What were you doing at 1:30 pm?
Running errands.

9. What were you doing at 3:00 am?
Sleeping.

10. When is the last time you saw your mom?
December 30, 2003.

11. What is your mood?
Irritated by the noisy painters outside and the crappy weather, but otherwise ok.

12. How many houses have you lived in?
6 houses, 13 apartments, and 4 dorm rooms.

13. Would you say you're a friendly person?
To people I like. Otherwise, I can be a real asshole.

14. Favorite food that you cook?
Grilled cheese sandwiches.

15.Who do you hate right now?
Well, there are whole groups of people I wish would just shut up and go away, but I don't wish them dead or anything. Well, kind of. If it will shut them up, then them being dead is fine I guess. I don't want to kill them or anything. Well, usually.

16.Are you missing someone?
Nope, she came home Saturday night.

17. What are your favorite shoes?
Those white ones she has with the ribbons that tie up around her ankles, that she always wears when we go on vacation... oh, or did you mean of mine?

18. What is/are your favorite TV show/s?
How I Met Your Mother, Mythbusters, and we're getting caught up on Battlestar Galactica, which is excellent.

19. What kind of jelly do you like on your PB & J sandwich?
Grape.

20. Do you like coffee?
Indeed I do.

21. What are you listening to?
Nothing at the moment. Just the rain outside.

22. Do you have an ipod?
Yeah, but it's getting old, and the battery is starting to not hold a charge so well anymore.

23.Would you love to beat someones ass right now?
Nope. Unless someone wants to give me five minutes in a room with those parents in Wisconsin who let their daughter die of diabetes while they prayed over her instead of taking her to a doctor.

24.Do you sleep on a certain side of the bed?
The side nearest the door.

25. Do you know how to play poker?
Kind of, but I'm no good and it's not something I care to waste time on learning.

26. What are you thinking about right now?
How I'm going to answer these dumb questions, and why.

27. Any plans for this weekend?
Work. The good news is I found a job. The bad news is I work weekends.

28. Have you cut your hair this week?
Nope. And I need a shave too.

29. Last pic you took?

It's a model car I'm working on.

30. Are you a tease?
This is another one of those questionnaires written by a fourteen-year-old girl, isn't it?

31. Have you ever been in an ambulance? Why?
Yes. Completely retarded circumstances. I freaked out about something at work a few years back, and a coworker thought I was having a heart attack. So she called an ambulance and they took me in to check me out.

32. Do you prefer ocean or pool?
A pool right by the ocean seems to be my favorite situation.

33. Do you smile often?
What the fuck kind of question is that? I think I smile exactly as often as I feel like smiling.

34. Do you know how to drive a stick shift?
Yep, and I prefer it.

35. What is your favorite thing to spend money on?
Travel and toys.

36. Do you wear any jewelry 24/7?
Just one. :)

37. What is your least favorite thing to spend money on?
Car insurance. It annoys me to have to pay for other people to be shitty drivers.

38. When did you last get a hug?
At lunchtime.

39. Do you like long car rides?
Yep. Although this last one was kind of a chore, 1000 miles in an overloaded SUV with two freaked-out cats. I'm looking forward to some road trips this summer, though.

40. Do you shut off the water while you brush your teeth?
Yep. I didn't used to, but I'm trying to get better about little stuff like that.

41. Do you like bacon?
Yes. But only once in a while.

42. How do you feel about Diet Dr. Pepper?
It's good, but I prefer Wild Cherry Diet Pepsi.

43. Last person to text you?
Who do you think? ;)

Comments